Leading Local Employers

HomeLeading Local Employers

Open a Business in Otero County

The OCEDC invites you to open a business in Otero County.

When you open a business in Otero County, you are joining the ranks of established, respected businesses and providing job opportunities for our local residents. The OCEDC is here to help you open a business in Otero County, large or small, private or public; we are as committed to your success in our communities as you are.

Otero County’s Leading Local Employers

A key step toward starting any business is to gain a clear understanding of how local businesses operate and the demographics involved, so the OCEDC has compiled a list of Otero County’s leading local employers. This list is intended to give you an accurate snapshot of the commercial traffic in our corner of the Southwest. Each business listed here contributes to the diversity of our community and meets the employment needs of our residents.

When you open a business in Otero County, you become part of a flourishing professional community of new and established companies. Take a moment to browse our list, email the OCEDC with questions, or call us at (575)434-5882.

Employer Category Phone # (Area code 575)
Holloman Air Force Base Defense 572-5406
White Sands Missile Range Defense 678-1134
German Air Force Flying Training Center Defense 572-2612
Alamogordo Public Schools Education 439-3270
Inn of the Mountain Gods Mescalero Resort 257-5141
Wal-Mart Super Center Retail 434-5870
Gerald Champion Regional Medical Center Medical 439-6100
ACS Direct Line 801-256-1054
City of Alamogordo City Government 439-4200
NMSU-Alamogordo Education 439-3600
Otero County County Government 437-7427
New Mexico School for the Blind and Visually Impaired Education 437-3505
Casa Arena Blanca Nursing Home 434-4510
Zia Therapy Center, Inc. Community Services 439-4900
Lowe’s Grocery Grocery Chain 437-5150
Lowe’s Home Improvement Warehouse Retail 442-4000
Home Depot Retail 443-8015
The Lodge at Cloudcroft Cloudcroft Resort 682-2566
First National Bank Financial 437-4880
Big K-Mart Retail 434-1900
PreCheck Business Assistance 443-6711